Patchouli Oil


We are a reputed name, involved in manufacturing, exporting & supplying Patchouli Oil throughout the country and overseas. The extraction, processing and packaging processes are managed by our team of deft professionals so that high quality and long shelf stability are assured. Feel free to place orders with us, timely deliveries will be at your doorstep.

More about Patchouli Oil
  • A bushy plant, with furry leaves, four inches long and five inches across.
  • The white flowers have a purple hue and the plant itself grows to about three feet.
  • It is a soil – exhausting shrub and needs fertile ground to thrive. The oil is obtained from the young leaves, which are dried and fermented prior to distillation - the oil, like a good wine, improves with age and gives a fuller odor. Produced in India, Malaysia, Burma, and Paraguay.

Popular way to perfume linen and keep an eye on bedbugs. A base fixative of oriental type perfume, it was much in vogue during the ‘Flower power’ era of the 1960s along with sandalwood and jasmine.
Specifications

1- 100% Pure Organic Products,
2- ISO, KOSHER, HALAL, WHO-GMP, ORGANIC CERTIFIED.
3-PAYPAL VERIFIED,
4- URGENT DELIVERY,

PATCHOULI OIL
Botanical name : Pogostemon cablin
Family : Labiatae
Introduction
Patchouli, a native of Philippines and source of patchouli oil. Is harby perennial plant, thrives best in hot and humid climatic conditions. Thus, the coastal belt of southerm India may be suited for cultivation of patchouli as a crop and inter crop in plantation crops. Patchouli oil is one the most important and valuable perfumer’s raw material. It imparts strength, character, alluring notes and lasting qualities, patchouli oil is equally indispensable in soaps and cosmetics, Patchouli is grown mainly in Indonesia, Malaysia,China and lesser extent in Madagascar, Reunion and Seychelles 20 . Patchouli was introduced into India long back and varions cultivars are being evaluated of its suitability to tropical humid south Indian conditions. Patchiuli oil is obtained by steam distillation of the non- fermented dried leaves of the plant where cyclil sesquiterpenes were accumulated that is very substantive that the oil improves with age. Newly distilled patchouli has a fresh green slightly harsh aroma. As the oil ages , It mellows considerably becoming sweeter and balsamic . Patchouli oil is about 2000 tons per year. Indonesia till today meets 80-90% of total requirement of this oil. Patchouli oil is mobile. Pale yellow to brown in colcur with a powerful balsamic woody and slightly camphoraceous odour . The oil improvers with age and odour. Is disliked if it is too fresh or insufficient matured. The typical patchouli alcohol content is 30.0%(min).The oil from Chinese origin has different composition
having a lower patchouli alcohol content (15-24%) than the Indonesian origin (30-35%)The oil may contain a peak corresponding to a-gurjunene.This may be due to the addition of gurjun balsam to the oil.Recently ,the patchouli oil from Indonesia was analyzed and found the presence of y-gurjenene(2.2%) from the oil supplied by M/S Jean Niel Society(grasse,France).As such , the presence of y-gurjenene can not be confirmed because the oil was not distilled from the dry leaves of patchouli in the lab.
Uses
Patchouli oil is a balsamic woody ,slightly camphoraceous odour .Patchouli is used as a bace note for soap and detergent fragrance ingradient . It is used as a modifier or blending note in my fine fragrance and after shaves at leaves of 20 percent .It blends well with oak moss ,geranium ,lavender ,myrrh and rose etc.It has a good deodorant property and can also be used in combination with other oils in anti-wrinkle creams21.Patchouli oil can be used ias a relaxant to ease the enxiety and depression in aromatherapy.Patchouli beverages,frozen dairy desserts,candy,baked goods,gelatins and puddings meat products.Patchouli leaves have reputation in medicine as well.In Chinese medicine,it is used as decotation with other drugs to treat nausea,vomiting,diarrhea pair,cold and headaches etc.
We do Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) and friendly technologies in all our production units.
Our quality controllers check each item to meet the worldwide standards.
Our retail and wholesale essential oil products are hygienically made and packaged with shielding material for protected delivery.
We are customer oriented organization and all our actions are directed to offer maximum client satisfaction.
We manufacture top quality product and support the farming of herbs and best crops.
Wholesale custom packaging is also available for particular demand of customers on request.

 


Patchouli Oil

Items Price,

Sample Price

2.00 / (2.00)

100 g

15.00 / (15.00)

250 g

30.00 / (30.00)

500 g

55.00 / (55.00)

1 kg

100.00 / (100.00)
1- 4 to 6 Business Days, DHL/FEDEX


Contact Us

Sai Exports India

Vill- Dhirpur, Post.- Mohanpur, Ratanpur, Kannauj, Uttar Pradesh - 209725, India

Mobile : +91-8960716199, +91-9651123006

Phone : +91-8004-933199

Email Address : premyadav@live.com

Web Site : http://www.saiexportindia.com/